Using the Minnesota Historical Society Library: Weyerhaeuser Reading Room

The Weyerhaeuser Reading Room contains centralized reference services for all of the library's collections.  Our reference desk is staffed by librarians ready to help you with all your research questions.  Please feel free to come up to the desk and ask questions.  We are here to help you navigate and access our collections! 

Reference staff can assist you with:

• Searching the library catalog
   
• Using our online databases
   
• Accessing manuscript and state archives materials
   
• Any other questions about MNHS collections

To order material for retrieval you will need to fill out a retrieval slip and turn it in at the Request Materials window. 

To fill out a slip:

1. Fill in the top line with your name, the number of the table you have chosen in the Reading Room, and the date.

2. Fill in the second line with the title of the collection you wish to view. 

Example: "Prohibition Party Records"

3. Fill in the third line (or more) with the location number of the item.  

Location numbers come in several forms. For a manuscript collection, P13 could be the location number.  If your collection contains more than one box, you will need to indicate a specific box number, such as P13 Box 3 or 146.K.6.12F.

Location and box numbers can be found in the library catalog or in the collection finding aid. 

Photos, maps, and other items may have different types of call numbers.   Please ask at the reference desk if you need any assistance filling out a retrieval slip. 

The last retrieval of the day will be 30 minutes before the library closes. 

Because the MNHS Library collection contains fragile and irreplaceable items, there are special procedures to follow when requesting and handling materials:

• All library materials must be used in the Reading Room. Materials are not available for check out. 
   
• You can request up to 5 items at one time. This is to facilitate quick and accurate delivery.   
   
• Boxes of materials will be brought out to you one box at a time.  When you are finished with one box, you may exchange it for the next. 
   
• Only one folder or volume may be removed from a box at a time.
   
• Mark the place where a folder was in the box with the pink place holder.
   
• When using folders or boxes of materials, keep the contents of each folder or box in its proper arrangement. 
   
• Remember to handle all items with care; folding or writing on an item will damage it.  Special handling requirements may apply to some collections.
   
• For camera use, please read our "Camera Use Policy" and document all items photographed. 
   
• Some items may be marked “Restricted” or "Reserve".  Reference Desk staff will furnish guidelines on access to these collections.

Copy Services is where you can order photocopies, scans, photographic reproductions, and media duplication from items in the collections. 

Copy Price List

Most items in the collections may be copied unless they are too fragile or are subject to legal, contractual, or copyright restrictions. 

Permission must be obtained from the Minnesota Historical Society to publish or display any items copied from the Society's collections. If you have questions about permissions for MNHS library materials please contact library.permissions@mnhs.org.