LibGuides: Metis Family History Research: More

Collections Outside of the Gale Family Library

North Dakota Historical Society, various collections related to the Métis available via the North Dakota Historical Society archives.

Metis National Council Historical Online Database, The Métis National Council (MNC) Historical Online Database is a tool that contains textual information extracted from archival documents relevant to the historical Métis Nation.

Library & Archives of Canada, the Library and Archives of Canada's holdings contain many resources useful for Métis Genealogy.

Glenbow Archives, The Glenbow Library & Archives has an excellent collection of resources for the study of Métis genealogy.

Search Elsewhere

WorldCat
Searches the collections of thousands of libraries all over the world.
Electronic Library of MN
MN residents can search online magazine, journal, newspaper, and encyclopedia articles and eBooks.
Minnesota Digital Library
A searchable collection of images, maps, and digitized documents from more than 150 of Minnesota's cultural heritage organizations.
Family Search
A free family history site that allows you to search records from around the world.
MNCAT
Search the collections of the University of Minnesota Libraries.
Library of Congress Digital Collections
A gateway for searching over 9 million items from the Library of Congress's collection of American History materials.
Minnesota Business Name Look-up
Use the Advanced search on the Secretary of State's webpage to look for active or inactive MN businesses.
U.S. National Archives
BLM-GLO Land Records
Search for federal land records, including survey notes and maps, and homestead and land patent records.
Iron Range Research Center Index
Search this index of statewide naturalizations and alien registrations. It also covers other records specific to Northeastern MN.
MOMS Marriage Index
This index to Minnesota marriages is incomplete for some counties, but complete for others.